Conference programme

Back to Conference Conference information
See also: list of submitted abstracts

Monday, September 20, 2004

8:15-9:15Registration
9:15-9:30 Welcome and introduction
9:30-10:30 Keynote note address:
Monitoring customer satisfaction for bus services in the Greater Copenhagen area
Eva Holm, Invited Key Note Speaker
10:30-10:35 Introduction to interactive poster, abstract 57.
10:35-11:00 Coffee Break and Exhibition
11:00-12:40 Parallel sessions:

Session 1A: Six Sigma and quality improvement
Grand Ballroom West
Abstracts 7, 11, 19, 83, 99
Chair: Helle Dore Hansen

Session 1B: DOE, special responses
Room Copenhagen West
Abstracts 27, 35, 37, 41, 63
Chair: Winfried Theis

Session 1C: Process monitoring and charting
Room Kronborg
Abstracts 13, 34, 45, 53, 93
Chair: Tony Greenfield

12:40-14:00 Lunch and Exhibition
14:00-16:00 Parallel sessions:

Session 2a: Statistical consulting
Room 1
Abstracts 13, 34, 45, 53, 93
Chair: Ron Kenett
Meeting of the interest group on consulting.
Moderator: Ron Kenett

Session 2b: Reliability and safety
Room 2
Abstracts 82, 48, 10, 38
Chair: Allesandro Di Bucchianico

Session 2c: Process modelling, cases
Room 3
Abstracts 16, 29, 52, 20
Chair: Andras Zempleni
Meeting of the interest group on process modelling.
Moderator: Oystein Evandt

16:00-16:30Coffee Break and Exhibition
Meeting of the interest group on statistical software
Room Kronborg
Moderator: Birger Madsen
16:30-17:50 Parallel sessions:

Session 3a: DOE, general
Room 1
Abstracts 81, 86, 92
Chair: John Tyssedal
Meeting of the interest group on DOE.
Moderator: John Tyssedal

Session 3b: Process modelling, multivariate
Room 2
Abstracts 31, 54
Chair: Andrea Ahlemeyer-Stubbe
Meeting of the interest group on data mining.
Moderator: Andrea Ahlemeyer-Stubbe

Session 3c: Business and economics
Room 3
Abstracts 49, 50, 68, 69
Chair: Jeroen de Mast

19:00 Welcome reception at Copenhagen City Hall

Tuesday, September 21, 2004

8:00-9:00 Key note address:
The implementation of Six Sigma in a hospital
Chair: Shirley Coleman
Jaap van den Heuvel, Invited Key Note Speaker
9:15-10:00 Parallel sessions:

Session 4a: Six Sigma, process capability
Room 1
Abstracts 18, 72, 96
Chair: Edwin van den Heuvel

Session 4b: Process models and controllers
Room 2
Abstracts 8, 76, 77
Chair: Henry Wynn

Session 4c: Business and economics
Room 3
Abstracts 5, 21, 67
Chair: Irena Ograjensek

10:00-10:30 Coffee break and exhibition
Discussion group on Six Sigma Academy Room Kronborg
Moderator: Shirley Coleman
10:30-12:40 Parallel sessions:

Session 5a: DOE cases
Room 1
Abstracts 23, 24, 60, 75, 87
Chair: Anne de Frenne

Session 5b: Reliability and safety, cases
Room 2
Abstracts 55, 65, 44
Chair: Christopher McCollin
Meeting of the interest group on reliability and safety.
Moderator: Christopher McCollin

Session 5c: Statistical modelling in pharma
Room 3
Abstracts 9, 89
Chair: Antje Christensen
Meeting of the interest group on pharma.
Moderator: Henrik Melgaard

12:40-14:00 Lunch and exhibition
14:00-16:00 Poster presentation and exhibition of posters

Abstracts 22, 39, 42, 46, 58, 59, 61, 66, 70, 78, 79, 84, 88, 94, 97

16:00-16:30 Coffe break
Meeting of the interest group on quality improvement
Room Kronborg
Moderator: Shirley Coleman
16:30-17:50 Parallel sessions:

Session 6a: DOE methodology
Room 1
Abstracts 43, 47, 62, 95
Chair: Henry Wynn

Session 6b: Statistical modelling
Room 2
Abstracts 26, 36, 71
Chair: Fabrizio Ruggeri
Meeting of the interest group on statistical modelling.
Moderator: Fabrizio Ruggeri

Session 6c: Measurement processes
Room 3
Abstracts 15, 40, 90
Chair: Birger Madsen
Meeting of the interest group on measurement processes.
Moderator: Birger Madsen

19:00 Conference dinner in Restaurant Teaterkælderen

Wednesday, September 22, 2004

8:00-9:00 George Box Medal and George Box Lecture
Søren Bisgaard, George Box medallist
Chair: Ronald Does
9:00-10:00 ENBIS Assembly
Session Chair: Ronald Does, Director ENBIS
- Report on past year's activities: Poul Thyregod, President
- Treasurer's report: Ronald Does, Treasurer
- ENBIS Board Election: Ronald Does & Jeroen de Mast
- Future Plans: Shirley Coleman: Incoming President
10:00-10:30 Coffee break and exhibition
10:30-11:30 Key note address:
Chair: Søren Bisgaard
Science, engineering, and statistics
Tim Davis, Invited Key Note Speaker
11:30-12:15 Report from interest group meetings
Moderator: Frøydis Bjerke
12:15-12:30 Wiley/ENBIS prizes for best presentations
12:30-12:40 Conclusion
12:40 Conference adjourn