Conference programme

Back to Conference Conference information
See also: list of submitted abstracts

Preconference workshops

Tuesday 13 September: Workshop on Data mining
CPD Room, Stephenson Building, University of Newcastle

Wednesday 14 September, morning: Workshop on Operational Risk Management
Trevor Bennett Room

Wednesday 14 September, morning: Workshop on Simulation of clinical trials
Warkworth Room

Wednesday 14 September, morning: Workshop on Statistics for Innovation and the Design Process
Brancepeth Suite

More info ...

Wednesday, September 14, 2005

9:00-13:00Registration (Magpie Suite)
13:15-13:30 Welcome and introduction (Brancepeth Suite)
Shirley Coleman (ISRU)
13:30-14:30 Keynote address (Brancepeth Suite)
Statistics and the transformation of science, business and industry
Doug Montgomery, Industrial Statistics, Arizona State University
14:30-14:35 Introduction to posters (Brancepeth Suite)
14:35-15:00 Coffee Break and Exhibition (Magpie Suite)
15:00-16:20 Parallel sessions:

Session 1a: Data mining (Warkworth Room)
Contributions: 29, 56, 100, 114

Session 1b: Statistical modelling in biostatistics (Trevor Bennett Room)
Contributions: 21, 61, 75, 79

Session 1c: Finance and risk management (Brancepeth Suite)
Contributions: 28, 63, 86, 88

16:20-16:30 Break
16:30-17:50 Parallel sessions:

Session 2a: WORKSHOP: Research Methods in Practice - Customer and employee opinion surveys (Warkworth Room)

Session 2b: Statistical education and training (Trevor Bennett Room)
Contributions: 95, 70, 9

Session 2c: Winners of the Best Manager and Young Statisticians Award (Brancepeth Suite)
Jaap van den Heuvel, Jeroen de Mast, Jesus Palomo
Panel discussion on the relevance of statistics to business and industry (Ron Kenett)

19:00Wine and buffet reception (Courtyard at the University of Newcastle)
Young Statisticians Gathering (Courtyard at the University of Newcastle)
20:00-21:00Special interest group meetings (Beehive at the University of Newcastle)

Thursday, September 15, 2005

9:00-10:40 Parallel sessions:

Session 3a: WORKSHOP: Reliability Studies Part I (Warkworth Room)

Session 3b: Process models and engineering process control (Trevor Bennett Room)
Contributions: 54, 69, 74, 94, 98

Session 3c: DoE General (Lindisfarne Room)
Contributions: 6, 8, 12, 60, 108

Session 3d: Statistical consulting (Brancepeth Suite)
Contributions: 15, 40, 77, 82, 83

10:40-11:10 Coffee break and exhibition (Magpie Suite)
11:10-12:50 Parallel sessions:

Session 4a: WORKSHOP: Reliability Studies Part II (Warkworth Room)

Session 4b: Process modelling and multivariate methods (Trevor Bennett Room)
Contributions: 7, 37, 50, 68

Session 4c: DOE case studies (Lindisfarne Room)
Contributions: 16, 22, 27, 85, 110

Session 4d: Statistical consulting (Brancepeth Suite)
Contributions: 45, 66, 103, 106, 109

12:50-14:00 Lunch and exhibition (Magpie Suite)
14:00-14:40 Poster presentation and exhibition of posters (Magpie Suite)
14:40-15:40 Parallel sessions:

Session 5a: WORKSHOP: Reliability Studies Part III (Warkworth Room)

Session 5b: Process models and engineering process control (Trevor Bennett Room)
Contributions: 38, 115, 47

Session 5c: DOE general (Lindisfarne Room)
Contributions: 78, 18, 42

Session 5d: Customer surveys and Kansei engineerning (Brancepeth Suite)
Contributions: 11, 14, 30

15:40-16:10 Coffee break and exhibition (Magpie Suite)
16:10-17:50 Parallel sessions:

Session 6a: Reliability, maintainability and safety case studies (Warkworth Room)
Contributions: 17, 19, 32, 52, 64

Session 6b: Statistical modelling (Trevor Bennett Room)
Contributions: 4, 91, 96, 102, 1

Session 6c: DOE and multi-objective optimization (Lindisfarne Room)
Contributions: 31, 53, 55, 67, 99

Session 6d: Six Sigma (Brancepeth Suite)
Contributions: 10, 26, 51, 43, 80

19:00 Conference dinner (Old Assembly Rooms, Newcastle)
Guest of Honour Robin Plackett, after dinner speaker Peter Armitage

Friday, September 16, 2005

9:00-10:40 Parallel sessions:

Session 7a: WORKSHOP: Advanced fields of statistical modelling (Trevor Bennett Room)

Session 7b: Measurement processes and capability (Warkworth Room)
Contributions: 5, 48, 49, 81, 84

Session 7c: Six Sigma (Brancepeth Suite)
Contributions: 20, 59, 87, 104, 107

10:40-11:10 Coffee break and exhibition (Magpie Suite)
11:10-12:50 Parallel sessions:

Session 8a: Algebraic statistics (Trevor Bennett Room)
Contributions: invited papers, 90

Session 8b: Process models and testing (Warkworth Room)
Contributions: 34, 36, 93, 111, 112

Session 8c: WORKSHOP: Wild River DoE Workshop (Brancepeth Suite)

12:50-14:00 Lunch and exhibition (Kielder Suite)
14:00-14:45 Report from interest group meetings (Brancepeth Suite)
14:45-15:15 ENBIS Assembly
Session Chair: Ronald Does, Director of ENBIS
-Report on past year's activities: Shirley Coleman, President
-Treasurer's report: Ronald Does, Treasurer
-ENBIS Board Election: Ronald Does & Jeroen de Mast
-Future Plans: Fabrizio Ruggeri: Incoming President
15:15-15:45 Tea break (Magpie Suite)
15:45-16:30 George Box Medal and George Box Lecture (Brancepeth Suite)
Presentation by Henry Wynn of Sir David Cox, the 2005 George Box Medalist.
ENBIS 2005 George Box Lecture: Sir David Cox
16:30-16:40 Wiley/ENBIS Prizes for best presentations (Brancepeth Suite)
16:40 Conclusion and conference adjourn (Brancepeth Suite)
16:45-18:00 ENBIS Council Meeting (Brancepeth Suite)

Postconference workshop

Saturday 17 September: Workshop on Statistical consulting skills
(Swallow Imperial Hotel, Jesmond)
More info ...