Conference programme

Back to Conference Conference information

Thursday August 21, 2003

8:15-9:15Registration
9:15-9:30 Welcome and introduction
David Steinberg and Søren Bisgaard, Programme Chairs
9:30-10:30 Keynote note address:
Graphics in Statistical Consulting with Application to an Industrial Fermentation Process
Antje Christensen, ENBIS Invited Key Note Speaker
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break and Exhibition
11:00-13:00 Parallel sessions:

Session 1A: Design of Experiments (Robust Design) and Reliability and Safety
Room 1
Abstracts 9, 65, 46, 106
Chair: Bo Bergman

Session 1B: Statistical Modeling: Production, Marketing and Applications
Room 2
Abstracts 12, 26, 28, 84, 100
Chair: Paul Banens

Session 1C: Data Mining
Room 3
Abstracts 5, 33, 61, 63, 111
Chair: Andrea Ahlemeyer-Stubbe

Session 1D: Six Sigma and Quality Improvement: Methods and Applications
Room 4
Abstracts 50, 56, 97, 103, 115
Chair: Ronald Does

13:00-14:30 Lunch and Exhibition
14:30-16:30 Poster sessions:
Central Hall
Abstracts 34, 88, 90, 98, 112, 119, 124

Session 2A: Design of Experiments: Multiple Responses and Design Robustness
Room 1
Abstracts 29, 58, 72, 114
Chair: Grazia Vicario

Session 2B: Statistical Modelling: Time Series
Room 2
Abstracts 104, 108, 109, 116
Chair: Fabrizio Ruggeri

Session 2C: Business and Economics
Room 3
Abstracts 1, 20, 42, 67, 94
Chair: Ron Kenett

Session 2D: Process Modelling and Control: Applications
Room 4
Abstracts 15, 35, 40, 74, 92
Chair: Stefano Barone

16:30-17:00Coffee Break and Exhibition
17:00-19:00 Poster sessions:
Central Hall
Abstracts 34, 88, 90, 98, 112, 119, 124

Session 3A: Design of Experiments: Optimal Design
Room 1
Abstracts 13, 66, 70, 96, 99
Chair: Henry Wynn

Session 3B: Statistical Modelling: Control Charts and Process Count Data
Room 2
Abstracts 22, 38, 59, 75, 77
Chair: Andras Zempleni

Session 3C: Statistical Consulting: Interactions with Customers, Academia and Funding Groups
Room 3
Abstracts 23, 49, 101, 123, 126
Chair: Shirley Coleman

Session 3D: Process Monitoring and Control: Modelling Methods
Room 4
Abstracts 21, 47, 60, 68, 105
Chair: Sheng-Tsaing Tseng

19:15-20:30 ENBIS Assembly
Room 1
Session Chair: Ronald Does, Director ENBIS
- Report on past year's activities: Tony Greenfield, President
- Treasurer's report: Ronald Does, Treasurer
- ENBIS Board Election: Ronald Does and Jeroen de Mast
- Future Plans: Poul Thyregod, Incoming President

ISI-SBI Assembly
Room 3
Session Chair: Nick Fisher, President SBI
- Report on past year's activities
- Future Plans

21:00-23:00 Conference dinner

Friday August 22, 2003

9:00-10:00 Key note address:
The role of Reliability in Quality
Luis Escobar, ISI Invited Key Note Speaker
10:00-10:30 Coffee Break and Exhibition
10:30-12:00 Parallel sessions

Session 4A: Design of Experiments: Factorial and Mixture Designs
Room 1
Abstracts 10, 41, 71, 81
Chair: John Tyssedal

Session 4B: Statistical Modelling: Experiments, Clinical Trials and Technology Transfer
Room 2
Abstracts 32, 102, 113
Chair: Froydis Bjerke

Session 4C: Workshop on Statistical Consulting
Room 3
Abstracts 14, 17, 27, 51
Chair: Shirley Coleman

Session 4D: Process Monitoring and Control: Multivariate Methods
Room 4
Abstracts 16, 54, 87, 110
Chair: Albert Pratt

12:10-14:10 Parallel sessions

Session 5A: Design of Experiments: Applications
Room 1
Abstracts 53, 69, 73, 79, 122
Chair: Martina Vandebroek

Session 5B: Statistical Modelling: Categorical Data, Normality Tests and Linear Models
Room 2
Abstracts 3, 30, 52, 93, 121
Chair: Maria Ramalhoto

Session 5C: Statistical Consulting: Applications and Perspectives
Room 3
Abstracts 36, 43, 44, 64, 118
Chair: John Shade

Session 5D: Six Sigma and Quality Improvement: Organizational Strategy
Room 4
Abstracts 4, 7, 78, 125
Chair: Jeroen de Mast

14:10-15:40 Lunch and Exhibition
15:40-16:10 George Box Medal and George Box Fund
16:10-17:10 Key note address:
Six Sigma at Terra Lycos
Enric Barba, Invited Key Note Speaker
17:10-17:40 Coffee Break and Exhibition
17:40-18:55 Working Groups Meeting
Eight working groups will meet to discuss a diverse set of statistical topics.
Topics and a detailed programme will be announced prior to the session.
Organizer: Ulrike Groemping, Ford Motor Company, Germany
19:00-19:15 Conclusion
Søren Bisgaard and David Steinberg, Conference Chairs
19:15- Conference Adjourn